Wedding Wednesday – William Wallace Shackford marries Ann Kelley in 1849 in Nashua, New Hampshire (Blog 432)

We’ve written about William Wallace Shackford in the past but just found a newspaper article mentioning his marriage so have taken the time to review and update the information we now know about him.

William Wallace Shackford who first went by Wallace, then William W making it difficult to gather information about him, was born Feb 1826 in Suncook or Epsom New Hampshire to John and Susan (Gibson) Shackford. (There’s no birth record so this is based off of the 1900 census & his children’s marriage records).

In 1844, William’s grandfather Theodore died leaving William a home and land in Pembroke but included a clause stating that the home could be occupied by William’s father John as long as he wished.  Theodore had many grandchildren so we wonder why William was listed in the will and other children in the family weren’t.  John lived until March 18, 1859 – we haven’t traced land sales yet to learn what happened to the property.

Our first record of William is found in his marriage record documenting a May 2, 1849 marriage to Ann Maria Kelley in Nashville, New Hampshire, a district of Nashua.  His marriage was also announced in the 18 May 1849 New Hampshire Statesmen.

Wallace Shackford m Ann Kelley Marriages, New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 1849
New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 184

At Nashville, by Rev. A. Richards, … Also by
the same, Mr. Wallace Shackford of Suncook, N. H., Miss
Ann Marie Kelly, of Montpelier, Vt.

William worked as a blacksmith in Epsom, New Hampshire in 1850 but by 1860 had settled in Paterson, New Jersey with children Ann, Norman, Frank, and Estella. We’re unsure where his wife Ann was when the census was taken but perhaps she was ill as we believe she on December 14, 1860.

Death Notice Ann M Shackford, wife of William W Shackford The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860
The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860

SHACKFORD – At her residence, No. 111 Willis street, Friday, Dec. 14, 1860, Ann M. Shackford, wife of William W Shackford, in the thirty-
fourth year of her age.
The friends of the family are invited to attend the funeral from the Sandy Hill Chapel on Sunday at 3 o’clock.

The 1860s were busy for William. He married Pamelia Burrows around 1862, was included on a Class II Civil War draft list in June 1863, enrolled and mustered in the war as a private on Feb 23, 1865 in the New Jersey Volunteers, Company D, Fifteenth Regiment and was discharged at the U.S. Army General Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. on June 8, 1865. In 1870 we find him working as a blacksmith with Pamelia who was born in New York. The census lists children Norman, Estilla, William, Esther, and Edrick.

In 1879 William filed for a military pension, application 317, 814, certificate no 194, 980. We may find more information about him when the details of that pension request are digitized. In 1880 we find him in the census working as a blacksmith in Paterson, New Jersey with his wife Pamelia and children William, Esther, and Edrick. An 1887 directory lists them living at 26 Oak in Paterson. We believe that Pamelia died in 1891 and was buried at Laurel Grove Memorial Park in Totowa, New Jersey. Sometime thereafter William became a resident of the New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers in Kearny, New Jersey. He died in 1902 and was buried next to his wife in Totowa, New Jersey.

We’re still hoping to learn more about William’s military service, his life in Paterson, and more about the New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers. We’d love to also discover what brought him from New Hampshire to New Jersey in the 1850s.

CHILDREN:

with Ann Marie Kelley

Norman H Shackford (1849-1903) – born in New Hampshire, grew up in New Jersey and moved back to New Hampshire where he remained.  Married Emma Elmira Hodgman

??? Shackford (1851-????)

Estilla Shackford (1857-????) Born in Paterson, NJ, married Thomas Charles Wilson

Frank P Shackford (1857-1862)

with Pamelia C Burrows

William Wallace Shackford (1862-1952) – lived in Paterson, NJ, married Isabella Wilson Donaldson

Roderick C Shackford (1864-1864)

Robert Shackford (1864-1864)

Esther A Shackford (1866-1892) – lived in Paterson, NJ married Angus Macdonald

Charles Edrick Shackford (1869-1939) – lived in NJ, married Minetta Campbell

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at http://www.facebook.com/shackfordgenealogy) as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!

SOURCES:

1850 United States Federal Census, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Epsom, Page No 454, dwelling 672, family 677, Wallace Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed ).

1860 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson East Ward, Page no 82, household 491, family 640, Wm W Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

1870 United States Federal Census, New Jersey, Passaic, Paterson, population schedule, Ward 5, p. 82 (penned), Dwelling 407, Family 709, Shackford Wm; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 30 May 2013).

1880 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 162, Page No 16, 107 Madison St, dwelling 103, family 188, Wm W Shakford [William W Shackford jsp]; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 November 2015).

1900 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Kearny Township, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 180, Sheet No 1, New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers, Belgrove Dr, William Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 November 2015).

“DEATHS,” The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860; digital images, Fulton History (http://fultonhistory.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

“Marriages,” New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 1849; digital images, Godfred Memorial (http://godfrey.org : accessed 26 April 2017), 19th Century Newspapers

New Hampshire, New Hampshire, Marriage Records, 1637-1947, , Wallace Shackford and Ann Maria Kelley, 2 May 1849; index and images, Family Search (http://familysearch.org : accessed 15 November 2015).

“New Jersey Deaths and Burials, 1720-1988,” database, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 15 November 2015), Ann M. Shackford, https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FZGT-TQL.

Report of Gen. William W. Averell, U. S. Army, Assistant Inspector-General to Gen. William B Franklin, on Inspection of Branches of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, and Soldiers and Sailor’s Homes in States November 30, 1897 (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897), page 350; digital images, Google Books (http://books.google.com : accessed 9 November 2016.

Copyright 2017 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not just copy this material and paste it elsewhere)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s