Alternative Spellings

This page was established to document alternative spellings of Shackford for the descendents of the immigrant William Shackford (abt 1641-1720).  Knowing the varieties of ways Shackford was spelled can help us search for Shackford’s in databases and newspaper articles.

Schackford

U.S. Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007, George E Flower and Gladys E Schackford, parents of Geneva Flower – unsure if this is incorrect on the document or the transcription as no image is available.

1920 United States Federal Census, Onondaga County, New York, population schedule, Syracuse, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 200, Sheet No 1A, House No 5, Visited No 11, Joseph Schackford; digital images [misspelled on census record]

Shakford

1880 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 162, Page No 16, 107 Madison St, dwelling 103, family 188, Wm W Shakford [William W Shackford jsp]; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 November 2015).

 

Advertisements