Wedding Wednesday – William Wallace Shackford marries Ann Kelley in 1849 in Nashua, New Hampshire (Blog 432)

We’ve written about William Wallace Shackford in the past but just found a newspaper article mentioning his marriage so have taken the time to review and update the information we now know about him.

William Wallace Shackford who first went by Wallace, then William W making it difficult to gather information about him, was born Feb 1826 in Suncook or Epsom New Hampshire to John and Susan (Gibson) Shackford. (There’s no birth record so this is based off of the 1900 census & his children’s marriage records).

In 1844, William’s grandfather Theodore died leaving William a home and land in Pembroke but included a clause stating that the home could be occupied by William’s father John as long as he wished.  Theodore had many grandchildren so we wonder why William was listed in the will and other children in the family weren’t.  John lived until March 18, 1859 – we haven’t traced land sales yet to learn what happened to the property.

Our first record of William is found in his marriage record documenting a May 2, 1849 marriage to Ann Maria Kelley in Nashville, New Hampshire, a district of Nashua.  His marriage was also announced in the 18 May 1849 New Hampshire Statesmen.

Wallace Shackford m Ann Kelley Marriages, New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 1849
New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 184

At Nashville, by Rev. A. Richards, … Also by
the same, Mr. Wallace Shackford of Suncook, N. H., Miss
Ann Marie Kelly, of Montpelier, Vt.

William worked as a blacksmith in Epsom, New Hampshire in 1850 but by 1860 had settled in Paterson, New Jersey with children Ann, Norman, Frank, and Estella. We’re unsure where his wife Ann was when the census was taken but perhaps she was ill as we believe she on December 14, 1860.

Death Notice Ann M Shackford, wife of William W Shackford The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860
The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860

SHACKFORD – At her residence, No. 111 Willis street, Friday, Dec. 14, 1860, Ann M. Shackford, wife of William W Shackford, in the thirty-
fourth year of her age.
The friends of the family are invited to attend the funeral from the Sandy Hill Chapel on Sunday at 3 o’clock.

The 1860s were busy for William. He married Pamelia Burrows around 1862, was included on a Class II Civil War draft list in June 1863, enrolled and mustered in the war as a private on Feb 23, 1865 in the New Jersey Volunteers, Company D, Fifteenth Regiment and was discharged at the U.S. Army General Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. on June 8, 1865. In 1870 we find him working as a blacksmith with Pamelia who was born in New York. The census lists children Norman, Estilla, William, Esther, and Edrick.

In 1879 William filed for a military pension, application 317, 814, certificate no 194, 980. We may find more information about him when the details of that pension request are digitized. In 1880 we find him in the census working as a blacksmith in Paterson, New Jersey with his wife Pamelia and children William, Esther, and Edrick. An 1887 directory lists them living at 26 Oak in Paterson. We believe that Pamelia died in 1891 and was buried at Laurel Grove Memorial Park in Totowa, New Jersey. Sometime thereafter William became a resident of the New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers in Kearny, New Jersey. He died in 1902 and was buried next to his wife in Totowa, New Jersey.

We’re still hoping to learn more about William’s military service, his life in Paterson, and more about the New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers. We’d love to also discover what brought him from New Hampshire to New Jersey in the 1850s.

CHILDREN:

with Ann Marie Kelley

Norman H Shackford (1849-1903) – born in New Hampshire, grew up in New Jersey and moved back to New Hampshire where he remained.  Married Emma Elmira Hodgman

??? Shackford (1851-????)

Estilla Shackford (1857-????) Born in Paterson, NJ, married Thomas Charles Wilson

Frank P Shackford (1857-1862)

with Pamelia C Burrows

William Wallace Shackford (1862-1952) – lived in Paterson, NJ, married Isabella Wilson Donaldson

Roderick C Shackford (1864-1864)

Robert Shackford (1864-1864)

Esther A Shackford (1866-1892) – lived in Paterson, NJ married Angus Macdonald

Charles Edrick Shackford (1869-1939) – lived in NJ, married Minetta Campbell

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at http://www.facebook.com/shackfordgenealogy) as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!

SOURCES:

1850 United States Federal Census, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Epsom, Page No 454, dwelling 672, family 677, Wallace Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed ).

1860 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson East Ward, Page no 82, household 491, family 640, Wm W Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

1870 United States Federal Census, New Jersey, Passaic, Paterson, population schedule, Ward 5, p. 82 (penned), Dwelling 407, Family 709, Shackford Wm; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 30 May 2013).

1880 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 162, Page No 16, 107 Madison St, dwelling 103, family 188, Wm W Shakford [William W Shackford jsp]; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 November 2015).

1900 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Kearny Township, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 180, Sheet No 1, New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers, Belgrove Dr, William Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 November 2015).

“DEATHS,” The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860; digital images, Fulton History (http://fultonhistory.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

“Marriages,” New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 1849; digital images, Godfred Memorial (http://godfrey.org : accessed 26 April 2017), 19th Century Newspapers

New Hampshire, New Hampshire, Marriage Records, 1637-1947, , Wallace Shackford and Ann Maria Kelley, 2 May 1849; index and images, Family Search (http://familysearch.org : accessed 15 November 2015).

“New Jersey Deaths and Burials, 1720-1988,” database, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 15 November 2015), Ann M. Shackford, https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FZGT-TQL.

Report of Gen. William W. Averell, U. S. Army, Assistant Inspector-General to Gen. William B Franklin, on Inspection of Branches of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, and Soldiers and Sailor’s Homes in States November 30, 1897 (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897), page 350; digital images, Google Books (http://books.google.com : accessed 9 November 2016.

Copyright 2017 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not copy this material and paste it elsewhere)

Advertisements

Sunday’s Obituary – Bertha Ann (Shackford) Hicks (1882-1943), Gold Star Mother (Blog 419)

Bertha Ann Shackford, the daughter of Norman H and Emma Elmira (Hodgman) Shackford was born June 27, 1882 or June 27, 1882 in Danbury, New Hampshire – her birth record states the year 1882 but her death record and obituary list the years as 1883.  Although the birth record would normally be our primary source, she has a sibling with a birth date of Nov 3, 1881 which would make it difficult to believe the 1882 year as they would have been six months apart.

Although Bertha’s marriage record states she was 18 when he married  Joseph Waldo Hicks on December 10, 1897, in Milton, Vermont we believe she was only 16 or possibly 15 based on her birth record. The marriage record states Joseph was 21 but he was still 20.

Sometime after their marriage, the young couple moved into Bertha’s mother’s home in Canaan, NH  where we find them in 1900 with son Lester H Hicks.  In 1910 they were still living in Canaan with two new children – Venessa and Bessie – son Lester is living with Bertha’s sister Esther W Chambers.  The 1911 census lists four children living but we can only account for these three.

Bertha’s son Lester joined the Navy and sadly died of influenza in Brooklyn, New York at the age of 18 on June 23, 1917. He was a seaman, second class.  It must have been horrible to have received the news of her son’s death at such a young age.

Bertha shows up in the 1920, 1930, 1940 census records in Hillsboro, New Hampshire with her husband Joseph who was working as a carpenter for the railroad, a construction foreman , and an assistant supervisor of the steam railroad.

Bertha died on August 13, 1943 in Hillsboro due to cardiac failure and was buried in the Wells Cemetery in Canaan, New Hampshire.  We learn more about her from her obituary. Also if you have access to Ancestry, many pictures of Bertha and her family are posted there.

obituary-bertha-ann-shackford-hicks-funeral-service-for-mrs-bessie-m-hicks-hillsborough-messenger-hillsboro-n-h-19-august-1943
Hillsborough Messenger, 19 Aug 1943

Funeral Service

For Mrs. Bessie

M. Hicks

Mrs. Bertha M. Hicks passed away
in her sleep at her home in Lower
Village Aug. 13 after a long period
of ill health. A good neighbor, kind
friend  and wonderful homemaker
she will be greatly missed.
Mrs. Hicks was born in Danbury,
Jan. 27, 1883, daughter of Norman
and Emma (Hodgdon) Shackford.
She was a Gold Star Mother and
member of the American Legion
Auxiliary of Plymouth.
Survivors are her husband, Jos-
eph Hicks, two daughters, Mrs Earl
Beard and Mrs. Clarence Davis of
Hillsboro; two sisters, Mrs. Esther
Chambers of Springfield, Vt., and
Mrs. Stella Whaley of Richford,
Vt., also three grandchildren, one
great grandchild and several
nephews and nieces.
Funeral services were held at the
home Sunday afternoon with Rev.
Frank A. M. Coad officiating cler-
gyman; Bernice Coad sang “Some
Day We’ll Understand.” A delega-
tion from the Gleason Young Post,
American Legion, attended.
Bearers were Earl Beard, Elton
Kemp, Walter Carter, Morris White,
Francis Beard and Leon Kemp.
Burial was in Wells cemetery
Canaan, under the direction of
Fred H. Matthews, funeral director,
with committal prayers by Rev.
Coad.
Attending from out of town were
Mr. and Mrs. Harlon Hicks, Mrs
Archie Spaulding, Essex Junction,
Vt’ Mr. and Mrs Lester Gardner,
Springfield, Vt.’ Mrs Alfred Walk-
er, Ludlow, Vt., and Mr. and Mrs.
Brce Chapman, Henniker.

CHILDREN:

Lester Harlow Hicks (1899-1917) – Seaman, second class, died of pneumonia in Brooklyn, NY

Vanessa Estella Hicks (1900-1991) – married Cedric Earl Beard, lived in Hillsboro, NH

Bertha Ardella Hicks (1902-????) – married Clarence Harvey Davis,

Bessie E Hicks (1904-1911) – died of Leucemia [sic]

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at http://www.facebook.com/shackfordgenealogy) as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!

SOURCES:

1900 United States Federal Census, Grafton County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Canaan Town, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 53, Sheet No 14 (A79), Elma Shackford; digital images, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org : accessed 8 February 2014).

1910 United States Federal Census, Grafton County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Canaan, enumeration district (ED) 80, Sheet No 11A, visited 389, family 403, Joseph Hicks; digital images, Ancestry.com (www.ancestry.com : accessed 19 March 2017).

1910 United States Federal Census, Sullivan County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Plainfield, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 319, Sheet No 10A, Rollo Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 6 March 2014).

1920 United States Federal Census, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Hillsborough, enumeration district (ED) 76, Sheet No 12, Dwelling 300, family 327, Joseph W Hicks; digital images, FamilySearch.org (http://familysearch.org : accessed 19 March 2017).

1930 United States Federal Census, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Hillsborough, enumeration district (ED) 6-56, Sheet No 12, 143 Calef Road, dwelling 235, family 248, Joseph W Hicks; digital images, FamilySearch.org (http://familysearch.org : accessed 19 March 2017).

1940 United States Federal Census, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Hillsborough, enumeration district (ED) 6-20, Sheet No 4A, home visited – 79, value 2500, Joseph Hicks; digital images, FamilySearch.org (http://familysearch.org : accessed 19 March 2017).

“Funeral Service For Mrs. Bessie M. Hicks,” Hillsborough Messenger (Hillsboro, N. H.), 19 August 1943; digital images, (http://fuller.advantage-preservation.com : accessed 24 February 2017).

New Hampshire, New Hampshire Birth Records, Early to 1900, , Bertha Shackford, 27 June 1882; digital images, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org : accessed 8 February 2014).

New Hampshire, Death and Disinterment Records, 1754-1947, , Bertha Ann Hicks, 13 August 1943; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 19 March 2017); New England Historical Genealogical Society. Citing New Hampshire Bureau of Vital Records, Concord, New Hampshire.

Vermont, Vermont Vital Records, 1760-2008, Image 2473, page 181, Shackford, Bertha m. Joseph W Hicks, https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XFH1-KM2, 10 December 1887; digital images, FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 29 April 2013).

Copyright 2017 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not just copy this material and paste it elsewhere)

Sunday’s Obituary – Ann Marie (Kelley) Shackford of Paterson, NJ (abt 1827-1860) (Blog 329)

Ann Marie (Kelley) Shackford - Death Notice
Death Notice Ann Marie (Kelley) Shackford

We’re currently researching the Shackfords of Paterson, New Jersey who descend from or were related to William Wallace Shackford (1828-1902). Thanks to FultonHistory, we recently found a death notice for Ann Marie Shackford, William Wallace Shackford’s first wife who died in 1860 at age 34.

Ann was born in Vermont about 1827 to Stephen and Susan Kelley – information gathered from her death record but we haven’t found any further information about her parents. She married William Wallace Shackford of Suncook, New Hampshire in Nashville, Nashua, New Hampshire on May 2, 1849. They lived in Epsom, New Hampshire in 1850 where William Wallace worked as a blacksmith. Their first two children, Norman H, and a stillborn child were born in New Hampshire.  Sometime before 1857 they moved to Paterson where their next two children, Estilla and Frank were born.

William is living in Paterson on 25 Jun 1860 with an Ann who is showing as age 12 born in Vermont and children Frank, Norman, and Estilla.  Because there was no child Ann listed in the 1850 census, we suspect this may be an error in the census and this census is recording, his wife Ann who died on December 14, 1860 at her home, 111 Willis Street. Her death as reported in the Paterson, New Jersey Daily Guardian is shown below:

Ann Marie (Kelley) Shackford - Death Notice
Death Notice Ann Marie (Kelley) Shackford

SHACKFORD – At her residence, No. 111 Willis
street, Friday, Dec. 14, 1860, Ann M. Shackford,
wife of William W Shackford, in the thirty-
fourth year of her age.
The friends of the family are invited to attend the
funeral from the Sandy Hill Chapel on Sunday at
3 o’clock.

 

CHILDREN:

Norman H Shackford (1850-1903) – Moved back north to New Hampshire where he worked on the railroad.  He married Emma Elmira Hodgman & moved

Stillborn Shackford (1851-1851)

Estilla Shackford (1857-????) – married Thomas Charles Wilson

Frank P Shackford (1857-1862)

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at http://www.facebook.com/shackfordgenealogy) as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!

SOURCES:

1850 United States Federal Census, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Epsom, Page No 454, dwelling 672, family 677, Wallace Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com

1860 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson East Ward, Page no 82, household 491, family 640, Wm W Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

“DEATHS,” The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860; digital images, Fulton History (http://fultonhistory.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

“New Hampshire, Marriage and Divorce Records, 1659-1947,” digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 November 2015), Wallace Shackford m Ann Maria Kelley.

“New Jersey Deaths and Burials, 1720-1988,” database, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 15 November 2015), Ann M. Shackford, https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FZGT-TQL

Copyright 2017 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not just copy this material and paste it elsewhere)