Samuel Shackford (1761-1844) of Wells, Maine, Revolutionary War Pensioner (Blog 475)

Samuel Shackford, the son of Paul and Eunice (Day) Shackford was born on July 24, 1761 in Wells, Maine.  He was only 18 on June 6, 1780 when he served for eight months with the men mustered by Nathaniel Wells to defend the eastern part of Massachusetts. After the completion of his enlistment, he returned to Wells where he married Sarah Whittum on March 4, 1784.  He later moved to Sanford, Maine where he worked as a farmer.  Samuel remained in Sanford where he married Eunice Day on November 15, 1787 and Charity Cousins on November 18, 1805.

In response to the Revolutionary War Act of June 7, 1832, Samuel gave the following testimony documenting his service:

Samuel Shackford Page_4_Revolutionary_War_Pension_and_BountyLand_Warrant_Application_Files

Maine District of
Special District Court of the U States
Kennebunk August 7 1832

On this seventh day of August aforesaid personally appeared
in open Court before the District Judge

Samuel Shackford a resident of Sanford in the
county of York, and state of Maine aged seventy one
years, who being first duly sworn according to law doth
on his oath make the following declaration in order
to obtain the benefit of the act of Congress passed-
June 7th 1832.
That he served as herein stated.
I enlisted at Wells (now Kennebunk) in the state
Maine, in April 1780 in Capt Daniel Clarks company
for the term of eight months – we marched to Portland
in the same state, where we were principally employed
in erecting works of defense during the full period of
my enlistment or until some time in December of
that year, when we were dismissed and returned home
There were five companies in the corps to which I
belonged and were commanded by Col Prime of York –
Nathan Lord of Berwick, I think was Adjutant, and
Gen Wardsmoth commanded at Portland during said
time. I was born in Wells in the year 1761 and have
resided now about forty years in Sanford, in this state
adjoining to Wells. I enlisted and served voluntarily
as above stated. I have no other record of my age except
that which my father kept in the great Bible I now have.
All my neighbors can state my general character for that
Mr David Day resides near me, and also Mr Samuel Cole
and Mr David Clark, and others who are respectable.

He hereby relinquishes every claim to a pension or annuity
except the present, and declares that his name is note on the
pension role of the agency of any state Samuel Shackford (signed)
sworn to and subscribed this day and your aforesaid.
Arthur Wise U.S. Judge for the
District of Maine
Know the said Court do hereby declare their opinion that
the above named applicant was a revolutionary soldier and
served in the states.

Samuel’s testimony did not mention the name of his father but does refer to his father’s Bible which he now has in his possession.  We assume it’s the same Bible which was referred to as “Bible per Granville Shackford” (his grandson) in Samuel Burnham Shackford’s Shackford Genealogy manuscript which is the only source we’ve found for Samuel’s parents, Samuel’s birth date, and a list of his children.  Hoping the Bible is saved somewhere or at least a transcription of those pages are within the Samuel Collection. (There were boxes and boxes of material and I only had 6 hours to review the materials — hoping to be back someday.)

Samuel is listed in the 1840 census as a pensioner and received his final pension payment in the third quarter of 1844.  He died on 9 Sept 1844 and is buried on Mouse Lane in Sanford, Maine. In 2009 I corresponded with a wonderful gentleman who described how to find the gravestone, shared that Samuel’s gravestone was worn and damaged to the point that it was unreadable but he was making sure a flag was placed on Samuel’s grave.


Andrew Shackford  (1795-1858) – married his cousin Hannah Shackford

Sarah Shackford (1789-????)

Robert Shackford  (1793-????)

Eunice Shackford (1806-1822)

Christopher Shackford (1809-1870) – married Mehitable Maddox and Louisa Hill

Susan Shackford (1811-1883) – married John Thompson

Bethia Shackford (1813-1815)

Lusanna Shackford (1821-1870) – married Freeman Goodwin

[Samuel is my first cousin six times removed with a shared relative Joshua Shackford and Elizabeth Barnes]

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!


Emery Edwin, William Morell Emery, The History of Sanford, Maine. 1661-1900.(Fall River, Mass: William Morell Emery, 1901), page 83; digital images, Google eBook( : accessed 21 October 2013.

“Index to Final Pension Payment Vouchers, compiled 1818 – 1864,” digital images, Fold3( : accessed 8 July 2017), Samuel Shackford

Maine Society Sons of the American Revolution MESSAR( : accessed 5 January 2014), .

“Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files,” digital images, Fold3( : accessed 2 July 2018), Samuel Shackford.

Secretary of the Commonwealth, Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War. A Compilation From the Archives(Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co, 1906), page 2; digital images, Mocavo( : accessed 15 February 2014.

“Shackford Genealogy Manuscript,” 13 October 1925; typed manuscript, SG SHA 5; Shackford collection. [manuscript] by Samuel Burnham Shackford, Shackford collection. [manuscript] SG SHA 5; New England Historical and Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts.

Copyright 2019 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not copy this material and paste it elsewhere)

Wedding Wednesday – William Wallace Shackford marries Ann Kelley in 1849 in Nashua, New Hampshire (Blog 432)

We’ve written about William Wallace Shackford in the past but just found a newspaper article mentioning his marriage so have taken the time to review and update the information we now know about him.

William Wallace Shackford who first went by Wallace, then William W making it difficult to gather information about him, was born Feb 1826 in Suncook or Epsom New Hampshire to John and Susan (Gibson) Shackford. (There’s no birth record so this is based off of the 1900 census & his children’s marriage records).

In 1844, William’s grandfather Theodore died leaving William a home and land in Pembroke but included a clause stating that the home could be occupied by William’s father John as long as he wished.  Theodore had many grandchildren so we wonder why William was listed in the will and other children in the family weren’t.  John lived until March 18, 1859 – we haven’t traced land sales yet to learn what happened to the property.

Our first record of William is found in his marriage record documenting a May 2, 1849 marriage to Ann Maria Kelley in Nashville, New Hampshire, a district of Nashua.  His marriage was also announced in the 18 May 1849 New Hampshire Statesmen.

Wallace Shackford m Ann Kelley Marriages, New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 1849
New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 184

At Nashville, by Rev. A. Richards, … Also by
the same, Mr. Wallace Shackford of Suncook, N. H., Miss
Ann Marie Kelly, of Montpelier, Vt.

William worked as a blacksmith in Epsom, New Hampshire in 1850 but by 1860 had settled in Paterson, New Jersey with children Ann, Norman, Frank, and Estella. We’re unsure where his wife Ann was when the census was taken but perhaps she was ill as we believe she on December 14, 1860.

Death Notice Ann M Shackford, wife of William W Shackford The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860
The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860

SHACKFORD – At her residence, No. 111 Willis street, Friday, Dec. 14, 1860, Ann M. Shackford, wife of William W Shackford, in the thirty-
fourth year of her age.
The friends of the family are invited to attend the funeral from the Sandy Hill Chapel on Sunday at 3 o’clock.

The 1860s were busy for William. He married Pamelia Burrows around 1862, was included on a Class II Civil War draft list in June 1863, enrolled and mustered in the war as a private on Feb 23, 1865 in the New Jersey Volunteers, Company D, Fifteenth Regiment and was discharged at the U.S. Army General Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. on June 8, 1865. In 1870 we find him working as a blacksmith with Pamelia who was born in New York. The census lists children Norman, Estilla, William, Esther, and Edrick.

In 1879 William filed for a military pension, application 317, 814, certificate no 194, 980. We may find more information about him when the details of that pension request are digitized. In 1880 we find him in the census working as a blacksmith in Paterson, New Jersey with his wife Pamelia and children William, Esther, and Edrick. An 1887 directory lists them living at 26 Oak in Paterson. We believe that Pamelia died in 1891 and was buried at Laurel Grove Memorial Park in Totowa, New Jersey. Sometime thereafter William became a resident of the New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers in Kearny, New Jersey. He died in 1902 and was buried next to his wife in Totowa, New Jersey.

We’re still hoping to learn more about William’s military service, his life in Paterson, and more about the New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers. We’d love to also discover what brought him from New Hampshire to New Jersey in the 1850s.


with Ann Marie Kelley

Norman H Shackford (1849-1903) – born in New Hampshire, grew up in New Jersey and moved back to New Hampshire where he remained.  Married Emma Elmira Hodgman

??? Shackford (1851-????)

Estilla Shackford (1857-????) Born in Paterson, NJ, married Thomas Charles Wilson

Frank P Shackford (1857-1862)

with Pamelia C Burrows

William Wallace Shackford (1862-1952) – lived in Paterson, NJ, married Isabella Wilson Donaldson

Roderick C Shackford (1864-1864)

Robert Shackford (1864-1864)

Esther A Shackford (1866-1892) – lived in Paterson, NJ married Angus Macdonald

Charles Edrick Shackford (1869-1939) – lived in NJ, married Minetta Campbell

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!


1850 United States Federal Census, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Epsom, Page No 454, dwelling 672, family 677, Wallace Shackford; digital images, ( : accessed ).

1860 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson East Ward, Page no 82, household 491, family 640, Wm W Shackford; digital images, ( : accessed 13 March 2016).

1870 United States Federal Census, New Jersey, Passaic, Paterson, population schedule, Ward 5, p. 82 (penned), Dwelling 407, Family 709, Shackford Wm; digital images, ( : accessed 30 May 2013).

1880 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 162, Page No 16, 107 Madison St, dwelling 103, family 188, Wm W Shakford [William W Shackford jsp]; digital images, ( : accessed 15 November 2015).

1900 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Kearny Township, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 180, Sheet No 1, New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers, Belgrove Dr, William Shackford; digital images, ( : accessed 15 November 2015).

“DEATHS,” The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860; digital images, Fulton History ( : accessed 13 March 2016).

“Marriages,” New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 1849; digital images, Godfred Memorial ( : accessed 26 April 2017), 19th Century Newspapers

New Hampshire, New Hampshire, Marriage Records, 1637-1947, , Wallace Shackford and Ann Maria Kelley, 2 May 1849; index and images, Family Search ( : accessed 15 November 2015).

“New Jersey Deaths and Burials, 1720-1988,” database, FamilySearch ( : accessed 15 November 2015), Ann M. Shackford,

Report of Gen. William W. Averell, U. S. Army, Assistant Inspector-General to Gen. William B Franklin, on Inspection of Branches of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, and Soldiers and Sailor’s Homes in States November 30, 1897 (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897), page 350; digital images, Google Books ( : accessed 9 November 2016.

Copyright 2017 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not copy this material and paste it elsewhere)