Tuesday’s Tip – ReRead Documents – Rereading the Will that lists Catherine (Mullet) Shackford as a “sister” Helps Us Go Back a Generation!! (Blog 406)

In June 2016 we visited Catherine (Mullet) Shackford’s gravestone at the Forest Hills Cemetery and discovered that she was buried in a plot belonging to Edward W Rowland.  We then discovered that Edward had a wife named Anna and her will mentioned Catherine.

Here’s a transcription of that portion of the will:

“Ninth The rest, residue and remainder of my estate I give, devise and bequeath to Mary A. Leman, Catherine Shackford and Frank H Rowland, the first being sisters and the last names a brother of my late husband said rest residue and remainder to go to them share and share alike.”

We read these words to mean that Catherine was Anna’s sister, found Anna’s death record listed her parents as Patrick McCawley and Catherine Quinn.  Then we made the assumption (later found to be incorrect) that Catherine and Mary’s mother was also Catherine Quinn who had first married a Mr Mullett, then married Patrick McCawley.  We searched for such marriages but found nothing and were also puzzled by the differences in ages and birth locations —   Mary Ann born about 1808 in Boston, Catherine born in 1812 in Boston and Anna born about 1830 in St Johns.

Then we discovered the newly shared Historic Catholic Records which were recently shared by NEHGS and the Boston Archdiocese, seached through these rcords and  found Catherine’s baptismal record which listed her parents as William & Eleanor Mullett. Thus we realized that we’d made a major error in one of our assumptions.

We then reread Anna’s will and realized that it was stating that Mary A Lehman and Catherine (both children of William Mullett) were sisters of Anna’s late husband, Edward W Rowland. We hadn’t considered this because Edward’s death record lists his parents as Thomas W Rowland and Elizabeth Rowland. We realized that we were looking at the indexed record, not the source.  When we looked at the actual source, we realized that it was so wrinkled that one can’t really identify the name of Edward’s mother.

death-record-edward-rowland

We then  reread the will and noted that it mentioned two other siblings of Edward –  David Rowland, deceased and Frank H Rowland, living. David’s death record listed a father Thomas and mother Eleanor. We found the 1850 census listing all three sons (and two others) with mother Eleanor living next door to William B Shackford & wife Catherine.

This led to our hypothesis that Catherine and Mary Ann’s parents were William and Eleanor Mullett.  William died and Eleanor married Thomas Rowland who then died leaving Eleanor a widow raising two daughters and five sons.

We went back to the Historic Catholic Records and found a marriage record for Thomas Rowlands to Eleanor Mullett dated Sept 8, 1818 with a Daniel Dulley listed as the witness.

We then found William Mullet’s marriage to Eleanor Dulley on Oct 6, 1806.

We then broadened our hypothesis to state that William Mullet married Eleanor Dulley on Oct 6, 1806, and had two daughters Mary Ann (1808) & Catherine (1812).  He died sometime before Sept 1818 and Eleanor Dulley Mullet then married Thomas Rowland on Sept 8, 1818 and they had five sons.

To check this hypothesis we took at look at the parents listed for each of these seven children:

Mary Ann Mullett Leman (1808-1900) – death record not yet found

Catherine Mullett Shackford (1812-1902) William and Eleanor Mullett

William B Rowland (1821-1855) Thomas and Ellen [could be shortening of Eleanor]

James S Rowland (1823-1872) Thomas b. Wales, Eleanor, b. England

Edward W Rowland (1824-1873) Thomas W Rowland, b. Wales, mother unclear

Frances H Rowland (1827-1898) William Mary E Dully [Catherine or her children most likely reported this death and used the names of her parents]

David F Rowland (1827-1876) Thomas b. Wales, Eleanor b England

We then found the death record for Eleanor (Dulley) (Mullet) Rowland on May 18, 1876 and discovered that it stated Eleanor Rowland m n Dully.  This record connects the dots of the original hypothesis and also lists her parents as Daniel and Mary which takes back this family lineage back another generation!

death-record-eleanor-dully-mullet-rowland

As far as we can tell, we’re the first to piece together the connection of these families in FamilySearch or Ancestry – these individual were not yet in Family Search and there are no Member Connections to this family line in Ancestry.  In the future we will try to put our conclusions together in a proof standard format and also go back to our original post on this family and correct our first incorrect conclusions we made from the will.  We’ll also summarize the family lineage adding the names of the spouses of these Rowlands.  Our next step will be to see if we can learn more about the Dully’s mentioned in the Catholic Church records.

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at http://www.facebook.com/shackfordgenealogy) as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!

SOURCES:

Massachusetts, Massachusetts, Death Records, 1841-1915, , Anna McCawley Rowland, 21 August 1893; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 6 August 2016); Massachusetts Vital Records, 1840–1911. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts..

Massachusetts, Massachusetts, Death Records, 1841-1915, , David F Rowland, ; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 27 January 2017); Massachusetts Vital Records, 1840–1911. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts..

Massachusetts, Massachusetts, Death Records, 1841-1915, , Eleanor Dully Rowland, 18 May 1876; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accesed 27 January 2017); Massachusetts Vital Records, 1840–1911. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts..

“Massachusetts: (Image only) Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Boston Records, 1789-1900,” digital images, American Ancestors (https://www.americanancestors.org : accessed 25 January 2017), Catherine Mullet.

“Massachusetts: (Image only) Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Boston Records, 1789-1900,” digital images, American Ancestors (https://www.americanancestors.org : accessed 27 January 2017), Thomas Rowlands m Eleanor Mullet; Holy Cross (Boston) Various v.2 1810-1823, Image 223 of 354.

Copyright 2017 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not copy this material and paste it elsewhere)

Why Catherine Shackford Was Buried in Edward W Rowland’s Plot — What We Can Learn by Visiting Cemeteries!!! (Blog 349)

NOTE:  Information regarding relationships described in this blog have been found to be incorrect and are corrected in Blog 406.  Keeping this blog as it is to show how we’ve learned from our initial errors in reviewing Anna’s will.

In June 2016 we wrote about visiting my great great grandmother’s grave site at the beautiful  Forest Hills Cemetery in Boston and discovering that Catherine and her daughter Kate May Shackford were buried in a plot belonging to Edward W Rowland.  We had no knowledge of any connection to a Rowland family so started searching and discovered that our visit to the cemetery was well worth the trip as we’ve learned some possible new clues about our own ancestry from this visit.

While at the Forest Hills Cemetery, we first visited the office to learn where Catherine was buried and were given a map and a copy of a cemetery plot card which let us know that she was buried in Edward Rowland’s plot and that Edward had been buried on January 2, 1873 and his wife, Anna J Rowland had been buried on August 25, 1893.  We used this information to search in Ancestry.com for a couple with these names and approximate death dates. This search gave us a link to Anna’s will which mentioned a sister Catherine Shackford and another sister Mary A Lehman !!!  This was a totally new family connection only discovered because we’d visited the cemetery!!!

We also discovered that Anna appointed Charles H Isburgh and Charles F Donnelly to be her executers, stated that she is to be buried in the burial lot in Forest Hill Cemetery with her husband Edward W Rowland, gave large sums to multiple charitable organizations in Boston, to the Catholic church, to relatives, and  to two sisters (Mary A Lehman and Catherine Shackford), and her husband’s brother.  The section of the will mentioning my great great grandmother is shown below:

Anna J Rowland's Will Names Catherine Shackford
Part of Anna J Rowland’s Will

Ninth  The rest, residue and remainder of my estate I give, devise and bequeath to Mary A. Leman, Catherine Shackford and Frank H Rowland, the first being sisters and the last names a brother of my late husband said rest residue and remainder to go to them share and share alike.

It appears that Anna was quite wealthy – from the 1870 census record, we see that Edward worked at a carriage depot and had real estate valued at $8500 and personal estate valued at $20000!  We’ve also recently discovered that Edward died of smallpox and that his carriage company was called Isburg & Rowland.

We’d always thought that Catherine’s maiden name was Mullett based on her marriage record but Anna’s marriage record reflects a maiden name of McCawley.   Anna’s marriage record and her death records list a birth location of St John, New Brunswick and a father’s first name of Patrick.  Her death record lists a mother named Catherine Quinn.  This means that we need to do some further research to see if perhaps Catherine was previously married to a Mullet who died before she was married to William B Shackford or perhaps her mother remarried someone.

So from our cemetery visit and resulting research, we learned that Catherine had two sisters, Anna and Mary, that Anna’s parents were Patrick McCawley and Catherine Quinn.  This is our first indication of Catherine’s mothers last name!!! [Note:  This assumption has since been found to be incorrect – see blog 406.]

Here’s our research plan to learn more about these relationships — hopefully we can possibly learn more about Catherine Shackford’s (and my) ancestors:

Search for any other information about Edward W Rowland, his obituary, the company Isburg & Rowland.  Since he was wealthy, perhaps there were newspaper articles about his death.

Search for any other information about Anna Rowland and any associations to church organizations.  Look for her obituary.  Also research the many names listed in her will.

Search for a possible first marriage for Catherine to a Mullett.

Search for any information about Mary McCawley m. a Lehman.  Also in 1865, Catherine and her children were living with Thomas and Mary Christian – is this the same Mary mentioned in Anna’s will (perhaps a first marriage?) or is this a different Mary.

Review all sources for Catherine and Anna and eventually Mary to see if can determine where they and their parents were born – list this in a spreadsheet with each source as the data seems to differ between some of the sources.

SOURCES

“Massachusetts, Wills and Probate Records, 1635-1991,” digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 5 August 2016), Anna Rowland.

 

 

Tombstone Tuesday – Searching for my great great grandfather William Brown Shackford and his wife Catherine Mullet Shackford’s Gravestones (Blog 345)

We finally made it to Boston!  Well – we’re actually staying at an RV park in Mansfield, Massachusetts which placed us away from city traffic but close enough to drive into Boston.  Today we drove into Boston to search for  the gravestones of my great great grandparents – William Brown Shackford and his wife Catherine (Mullett) Shackford.

William Brown Shackford’s death records stated that he had died of cancer of the stomach November 21, 1866 and was interred at St Augustine’s Cemetery[i] Massachusetts, Boston, St Augustine's Chapel Cemetery Front Entrance.jpgso we reached out to our friend Mr Google and discovered that the St Augustine’s Church and Cemetery was located at 181 Dorchester Street.  We found their phone number and called to learn about accessibility.  Javier wonderfully directed us to two folks, the archivist, Thomas Lester and the chapel who oversaw the church.

We called Thomas and got an answering machine that asked us to place a research request on their WEB page which we did.  We then contacted the oversight church and were told that St Augustine’s was locked except for Saturday services at 4 pm  but a volunteer who works thereMassachusetts, Boston, St Augustine's Chapel and Cemetery Gravestones.jpg Tuesday might be able to open up the church for us on Tuesday, the day we would be visiting!!!!  Unfortunately we received a follow-up call later that night stating that the volunteer had become unavailable so there would be no access.  We drove to the church anyway and took these pictures of the hapel and the gravestones.

We’re considering coming back on a Saturday from Exeter, NH but will call ahead to see if we can learn more about William’s burial.

Catherine (Mullet) Shackford’s death was reported in the Syracuse Journal on February 3, 1902[ii].  The article stated that her remains were taken to Boston for burial.  The Boston Herald reported that she died at Syracuse and her remains were coming to Boston on Feb 5th for internment in Forest Hills Cemetery[iii].   Before traveling we called and learned that she was buried here.   We arrived at this cemetery  which is beautiful Gravestone May Kate Shackford Forest Hills Cemetery Taken June 14 2016 by Joanneand learned that Catherine and her daughter May Kate Loughrin  who died in 1885 were buried in Lot 932 on the Iris Path and that the plot belonged to Edward W. Rowland — we haven’t yet figured out the connection.  We went to the plot and found a gravestone for May in the right location according to the plot diagram.  We did not find one that could be clearly identified as Catherine’s   Perhaps she didn’t have a gravestone or it went missing.

Even though we didn’t find gravestones for William and Catherine we did find May’s gravestone and we had a wonderful day looking.

We also met up with a cousin, Karen Deborah Shackford Tedeman, my seventh cousin once removed – our common ancestor goes back to William Shackford & Deborah Trickey.  We had a wonderful time discussing our common search for the Shackfords and I learned that her father who was very interested in genealogy named her after Deborah Trickey who is our common ancestor!!!  We visited the grave of her ancestors – George Alonzo Shackford and had a wonderful lunch together!  Hopefully I’ll get to see her again when I go to the New England Genealogical and Historical Society tomorrow.

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at http://www.facebook.com/shackfordgenealogy) as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!

SOURCES:

[i]  Massachusetts, Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988, , William Shackford, death record, 21 November 1886; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 13 May 2013); Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records

[ii] “Obituary. Mrs. Katherine Shackford.,” The Syracuse Journal, 3 February 1902; Fulton History (http://www.fultonhistory.com : accessed 12 July 2013).

[iii] “SHACKFORD,” Boston (Massachusetts) Herald, ; digital images, Genealogy Bank (http://www.genealogybank.com/ : accessed 16 April 1916).

Copyright 2017 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not just copy this material and paste it elsewhere)