Wedding Wednesday – William Wallace Shackford marries Ann Kelley in 1849 in Nashua, New Hampshire (Blog 432)

We’ve written about William Wallace Shackford in the past but just found a newspaper article mentioning his marriage so have taken the time to review and update the information we now know about him.

William Wallace Shackford who first went by Wallace, then William W making it difficult to gather information about him, was born Feb 1826 in Suncook or Epsom New Hampshire to John and Susan (Gibson) Shackford. (There’s no birth record so this is based off of the 1900 census & his children’s marriage records).

In 1844, William’s grandfather Theodore died leaving William a home and land in Pembroke but included a clause stating that the home could be occupied by William’s father John as long as he wished.  Theodore had many grandchildren so we wonder why William was listed in the will and other children in the family weren’t.  John lived until March 18, 1859 – we haven’t traced land sales yet to learn what happened to the property.

Our first record of William is found in his marriage record documenting a May 2, 1849 marriage to Ann Maria Kelley in Nashville, New Hampshire, a district of Nashua.  His marriage was also announced in the 18 May 1849 New Hampshire Statesmen.

Wallace Shackford m Ann Kelley Marriages, New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 1849
New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 184

At Nashville, by Rev. A. Richards, … Also by
the same, Mr. Wallace Shackford of Suncook, N. H., Miss
Ann Marie Kelly, of Montpelier, Vt.

William worked as a blacksmith in Epsom, New Hampshire in 1850 but by 1860 had settled in Paterson, New Jersey with children Ann, Norman, Frank, and Estella. We’re unsure where his wife Ann was when the census was taken but perhaps she was ill as we believe she on December 14, 1860.

Death Notice Ann M Shackford, wife of William W Shackford The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860
The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860

SHACKFORD – At her residence, No. 111 Willis street, Friday, Dec. 14, 1860, Ann M. Shackford, wife of William W Shackford, in the thirty-
fourth year of her age.
The friends of the family are invited to attend the funeral from the Sandy Hill Chapel on Sunday at 3 o’clock.

The 1860s were busy for William. He married Pamelia Burrows around 1862, was included on a Class II Civil War draft list in June 1863, enrolled and mustered in the war as a private on Feb 23, 1865 in the New Jersey Volunteers, Company D, Fifteenth Regiment and was discharged at the U.S. Army General Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. on June 8, 1865. In 1870 we find him working as a blacksmith with Pamelia who was born in New York. The census lists children Norman, Estilla, William, Esther, and Edrick.

In 1879 William filed for a military pension, application 317, 814, certificate no 194, 980. We may find more information about him when the details of that pension request are digitized. In 1880 we find him in the census working as a blacksmith in Paterson, New Jersey with his wife Pamelia and children William, Esther, and Edrick. An 1887 directory lists them living at 26 Oak in Paterson. We believe that Pamelia died in 1891 and was buried at Laurel Grove Memorial Park in Totowa, New Jersey. Sometime thereafter William became a resident of the New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers in Kearny, New Jersey. He died in 1902 and was buried next to his wife in Totowa, New Jersey.

We’re still hoping to learn more about William’s military service, his life in Paterson, and more about the New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers. We’d love to also discover what brought him from New Hampshire to New Jersey in the 1850s.

CHILDREN:

with Ann Marie Kelley

Norman H Shackford (1849-1903) – born in New Hampshire, grew up in New Jersey and moved back to New Hampshire where he remained.  Married Emma Elmira Hodgman

??? Shackford (1851-????)

Estilla Shackford (1857-????) Born in Paterson, NJ, married Thomas Charles Wilson

Frank P Shackford (1857-1862)

with Pamelia C Burrows

William Wallace Shackford (1862-1952) – lived in Paterson, NJ, married Isabella Wilson Donaldson

Roderick C Shackford (1864-1864)

Robert Shackford (1864-1864)

Esther A Shackford (1866-1892) – lived in Paterson, NJ married Angus Macdonald

Charles Edrick Shackford (1869-1939) – lived in NJ, married Minetta Campbell

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at http://www.facebook.com/shackfordgenealogy) as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!

SOURCES:

1850 United States Federal Census, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Epsom, Page No 454, dwelling 672, family 677, Wallace Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed ).

1860 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson East Ward, Page no 82, household 491, family 640, Wm W Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

1870 United States Federal Census, New Jersey, Passaic, Paterson, population schedule, Ward 5, p. 82 (penned), Dwelling 407, Family 709, Shackford Wm; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 30 May 2013).

1880 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 162, Page No 16, 107 Madison St, dwelling 103, family 188, Wm W Shakford [William W Shackford jsp]; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 November 2015).

1900 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Kearny Township, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 180, Sheet No 1, New Jersey Home for Disabled Soldiers, Belgrove Dr, William Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 November 2015).

“DEATHS,” The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860; digital images, Fulton History (http://fultonhistory.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

“Marriages,” New Hampshire Statesman (Concord New Hampshire), 18 May 1849; digital images, Godfred Memorial (http://godfrey.org : accessed 26 April 2017), 19th Century Newspapers

New Hampshire, New Hampshire, Marriage Records, 1637-1947, , Wallace Shackford and Ann Maria Kelley, 2 May 1849; index and images, Family Search (http://familysearch.org : accessed 15 November 2015).

“New Jersey Deaths and Burials, 1720-1988,” database, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 15 November 2015), Ann M. Shackford, https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FZGT-TQL.

Report of Gen. William W. Averell, U. S. Army, Assistant Inspector-General to Gen. William B Franklin, on Inspection of Branches of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, and Soldiers and Sailor’s Homes in States November 30, 1897 (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897), page 350; digital images, Google Books (http://books.google.com : accessed 9 November 2016.

Copyright 2017 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not just copy this material and paste it elsewhere)

Military Monday – Remembering the Shackfords Who Served in World War I (Blog 425)

As we pass the 100th anniversary of the week that the US President, the Senate, and the House endorsed the decision to formally enter the First World War, we’re joining the many family history researchers who are recognizing  Americans who served during WWI.   Because a 1973 fire destroyed over 75% of the Official Military Personnel Record files we’ve used many alternate sources (ship transport lists, gravestones, newspaper articles, Marine Corp Listings) to develop this list. We’d love to hear about anyone we’ve missed and will be working in the future to flush out the stories of these and the many other Shackford veterans.  Also in the future we plan to review what we can learn about Shackfords from their WWI Draft Registrations.

ALONZO C SHACKFORD (1879-1947) – WWI, Pvt 34th Infantry, Sgt QMC 328th, at Fort Riley, Kansas in 1920

BARTLETT CHAUNCY SHACKFORD (1895-1984) – Naval Reserve 1937, served Dec 17, 1941 to March 19, 1946 – gravestone says also served in WWI

CHARLES BEACHAM SHACKFORD (1892-1939) – WWI, 151 Depot Brigade

CHARLES FREDERICK SHACKFORD (1883-1965) – 2nd Lt, Fifteenth Regiment Infantry Regiment, commissioned July 22, 1919

CHAUNCEY SHACKFORD (1877-1964) – Spanish American War, Naval Aide under President Roosevelt, WWI Navy Cross Recipient, WWII, retired Naval Captain

CLARA LINCOLN SHACKFORD (1873-1958) – Red Cross Nurse – served in France WWI

LESTER BORDON SHACKFORD (1893-1971) – he enlisted May 27, 1919, per gravestone served as Hospital Sgt, US Army, WWI

ROLAND ALFRED SHACKFORD (1901-1961) – enlisted Nov 9, 1919, stationed in Niedermendig, Germany

SAMUEL BURNHAM SHACKFORD (1888-1949) – enlisted in Pennsylvania on May 18, 1917

THOMAS LEON SHACKFORD (1892-1959) – enlisted in Marine Corp May 27, 1917, commissioned Dec 16, 1918, discharged about Jan 20, 1920, has living children

WILLIAM WALLACE SHACKFORD (1897-1973) – Georgia Sgt US Army World War I

Also these Shackford families grieved the loss of a child during WWI

LESTER HARLOW HICKS, son of Joseph Waldo and Bertha Ann (Shackford) Hicks – contracted pneumonia while aboard the Battleship Maine and died June 23, 1917.

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at http://www.facebook.com/shackfordgenealogy) as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!

Copyright 2017 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not just copy this material and paste it elsewhere)

 

 

 

Sunday’s Obituary – Mrs Esther A (Shackford) MacDonald Dies Six Months After Marriage (Blog 333)

Ester A MacDonald, known as Essie was the daughter of William Wallace and Pamelia Shackford.  She was born Nov 10, 1866 in Paterson, New Jersey and grew up to become a very popular elocutionist and teacher at the Baptist Church.  On Feb 3, 1892 she married Angus MacDonald, a brother of John MacDonald, a Paterson Alderman.  Unfortunately she died of a hemorrhage about six months after her marriage.

MRS. ANGUS MACDONALD DEAD, The Call (Paterson, New Jersey), 25 July 1892

MRS ANGUS MACDONALD DEAD.

She Dies Suddenly After a Number of
Hemorrhages.

The friends of Mrs. Angus Macdonald
nee Shackford, will be shocked to
hear of her death, which occurred sud-
denly yesterday morning. Mrs. Macdon-
ald had been suffering for some time with
hemorrhages and had been attended by
r Parke. On Saturday she had a bad
one, and in order to prevent the recur-
rence he performed an operation, first
putting his patient under the influence of
ether. The operation was not successful,
and during the night Mrs. Macdonald had
another hemorrhage. Dr. Parke was
called at midnight and found her very
weak from the loss of blood. e put
her under ether, which eased her
sufferings. About 8 o’clock yesterday
morning Mr. Macdonald noticed that his
wife was deathly pale, and thinking some-
thing was the matter rushed to Dr. Mack-
intosh’s office, at the corner of Park ave-
nue and Straight street. The doctor
hastened to the residence of the family on
Ramage avenue, but he was too late.
Mrs. MacDonald had expired.
The death was an awful shock to the
young husband, who was devoted to his
wife, as it was also to her many friends,
for Mrs. Macdonald was known through-
out the city. She was a finished
elocutionist, and Patersonians de-
lighted to hear her. Of late she
has appeared very little in public.
The deceased was a member of the
First Baptist church and for many eyars
was one of the leading mainstays of the
Park avenue Baptist Sunday school,
where she taught a class for eight years.
She had only been married about six
months. Her husband is employed in the
post office.

Ester’s funeral took place at her families home and then according to the Paterson Evening News, twenty coaches filled with mourners followed her remains to the Laurel Grove Cemetery.

SOURCES:

“Funeral of Mrs. Macdonald,” Paterson Evening News (Paterson, New Jersey), 26 July 1892; digital images, Fulton History (http://www.fultonhistory.com : accessed 16 March 2016).”MRS. ANGUS MACDONALD DEAD,” The Call (Paterson, New Jersey), 25 July 1892; digital images, Fulton History (http://fultonhistory.com : accessed 16 March 2016).

Parkes Joanne Shackford, “: Wednesday Wedding -Essie Shackford Marries Angus MacDonald Feb 3, 1892 (Blog 331),” Parkes, Joanne Shackford, SHACKFORD Family History Blog 331, 16 March 2016 (https://shackfordfamilyhistory.wordpress.com/2016/03/16/wednesday-wedding-essie-shackford-marries-angus-macdonald-fe-3-1892-blog-331/ : accessed 16 March 2016).

 

Wednesday Wedding -Essie Shackford Marries Angus MacDonald Feb 3, 1892 (Blog 331)

Esther A Shackford, the daughter of William Wallace and Pamelia Shackford was born in Paterson, New Jersey on Nov 10, 1866.  We find her in the 1870 and 1880 censuses at ages 3 and 13.  Once we first learned that she also went by the name Essie, we discovered many articles that describe her as the “popular elocutionist and teacher”.

We’re not sure how she met Angus MacDonald, an attache of the Post Office but one of them was considered important enough to have their upcoming wedding mentioned in the New York Herald as a Paterson Society event. However the Paterson Morning Call describes the wedding as if we were present.  Additionally from the article we learn that Essie’s mother Pamelia had recently died (June 14, 1891), that they married in the Presbyterian church but she had been a teacher at the Baptist Church, that her brother Charles Edrick Shackford was best man, and her brother William Wallace Shackford attended the weeding, that her husband’s father was Alexander Macdonald and his brother Alderman John MacDonald. There is also an extensive list of attendees, some of whom may be direct family members.

Wedding Description Essie Shackford and Angus MacDonald TWO FEBRUARY WEDDINGS, The Paterson Morning Call (Paterson, New Jersey), 4 February 1892 Part 1Miss Essie Shackford and Mr. Angus
Macdonald United in the Bonds of Mat-
rimony – The Speer-McLaughlin Nup
tials – A Coming Marriage.

A quiet but pleasant wedding took place
last evening at the residence of Mr. Wil-
liam Wallace Shackford, 43 Ramapo
avenue, last evening, when his daughter,
Miss Essie Shackford, the well-known
elocutionist, was united in the bonds of
matrimony to Mr. Angus Macdonald, the
handsome register clerk at the post office.
The bride never looked more beautiful
than as she stood before the officiating
clergyman, Rev. Dr. Shaw of the Second
Presbyterian church, attired in a costume
of white china crepe, with silver fringe
trimmings. Miss Lizzie Rainey, the
bridesmaid, wore blue china crepe trimmed
with white ostrich feathers. Mr. Edrick
Shackford, brother of the bride, was best
man. Rev. Mr. Meeser was to have per-
formed the ceremony, but he being sick,
the knot was firmly tied by Rev. Dr.
Shaw.
On account of the recent death of the
bride’s mother, the marriage was an un-
ostentatious one, only the immediate
friends and relatives of the family being
present. The members of the bride’s class
in the Park avenue Baptist Sunday school,
which she has taught for the past eight
ears, were present and took an
active part in the festivities. Mr. and
Mrs. Macdonald were the recipients of a
large number of valuable presents, in-
cluding some beautiful pieces of silver-
ware and several handsome pieces of
household furniture. After the ceremony,
the balance of the evening was pleasantly
spent with singing, recitations and danc-
ing. The bride recited a poem, most
fitting to the occasion and held
her hearers spellbound with her
eloquence. A wedding supper was
served after which Mrs. Macdonald don-
ned her traveling costume of helitrope
broad-cloth, with sable trimmings, and in
company with her husband, was driven to
the Erie depot where they took the 11:20
train for a trip down east. They will only
be gone two days, as Mr. Macdonald has
to be back at his post on Saturday, when
the civil examinations occur.
The guests present were: Mr. Alexander
Macdonald, father of the groom; Alderman
John Macdonald, brother of the groom;
Mr. William Wallace Shackford, father of
the bride, Mr. and Mrs. William W.
Shackford, Miss Minnie Campbell, of
Jersey City; Mrs. D. D. Mills and daugh-
ter Nettie, Mrs. Lambert, of Deposit, N.
Y., Mr and Mrs John Brown and daugh-
ter, Miss Marion Phillips, Mr. and Mrs.
Robert Bustard, Miss Bentley, Mr
G. V. Brower and family, Mr. and
rs. John Denton, Mr. and rs
James M. Denton, Mr. and Mrs George
Frost, Miss Fanny Frost, Miss Mary Kane,
r. Harry Sutton, Mrs. James Donald-
son, Miss Lizzie Donaldson, Mr. Edrick
Shackford, Miss Lizzie Rainey, Miss Jen-
nie Denton, Miss Jennie Houston, Miss
Carrie Arentaen, Miss Bateson, Miss
Parker, and Mr. and Mrs. George Garrison
and son.

Unfortunately Essie died about July 24, 1892, five months after her marriage.  She is buried at Laurel Grove in Passaic, New Jersey.

Note:  Listing her death date as approximate because the date in the New Jersey Deaths and Burials database (Jul 27, 1892) is after the date of a newspaper article announcing her death (July 25, 1892) so is probably transcribed incorrectly.

 

SOURCES:

1870 United States Federal Census, New Jersey, Passaic, Paterson, population schedule, Ward 5, p. 82 (penned), Dwelling 407, Family 709, Shackford Wm; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 30 May 2013).

1880 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson, enumeration district (ED) Enumeration District No 162, Page No 16, 107 Madison St, dwelling 103, family 188, Wm W Shakford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 November 2015).

Find A Grave, Find A Grave, digital images (http://www.findagrave.com : accessed 17 July 2014), Esther A Shackford, Find A Grave Memorial# 111568443

“MRS. ANGUS MACDONALD DEAD,” The Call (Paterson, New Jersey), 25 July 1892; digital images, Fulton History (http://fultonhistory.com : accessed 16 March 2016).

“New Jersey Births and Christenings, 1660-1980,” database, FamilySearch (http:familysearch.org : accessed 17 November 2015), Esther A Schackford

“New Jersey, Deaths and Burials Index, 1798-1971,” database, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 12 May 2013).

“PATERSON SOCIETY,” New York Herald (New York, New York), 17 January 1892; digital images, Fulton History (http://fultonhistory.com : accessed 16 March 2016).

“A Pleasant Surprise Party,” The Morning Call (Paterson, New Jersey), 12 November 1890; digital images, Fulton History (http://fultonhistory.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

“TWO FEBRUARY WEDDINGS,” The Paterson Morning Call (Paterson, New Jersey), 4 February 1892; digital images, Fulton History (http://www.fultonhistory.com : accessed 2 February 2016).

 

 

Sunday’s Obituary – Ann Marie (Kelley) Shackford of Paterson, NJ (abt 1827-1860) (Blog 329)

Ann Marie (Kelley) Shackford - Death Notice
Death Notice Ann Marie (Kelley) Shackford

We’re currently researching the Shackfords of Paterson, New Jersey who descend from or were related to William Wallace Shackford (1828-1902). Thanks to FultonHistory, we recently found a death notice for Ann Marie Shackford, William Wallace Shackford’s first wife who died in 1860 at age 34.

Ann was born in Vermont about 1827 to Stephen and Susan Kelley – information gathered from her death record but we haven’t found any further information about her parents. She married William Wallace Shackford of Suncook, New Hampshire in Nashville, Nashua, New Hampshire on May 2, 1849. They lived in Epsom, New Hampshire in 1850 where William Wallace worked as a blacksmith. Their first two children, Norman H, and a stillborn child were born in New Hampshire.  Sometime before 1857 they moved to Paterson where their next two children, Estilla and Frank were born.

William is living in Paterson on 25 Jun 1860 with an Ann who is showing as age 12 born in Vermont and children Frank, Norman, and Estilla.  Because there was no child Ann listed in the 1850 census, we suspect this may be an error in the census and this census is recording, his wife Ann who died on December 14, 1860 at her home, 111 Willis Street. Her death as reported in the Paterson, New Jersey Daily Guardian is shown below:

Ann Marie (Kelley) Shackford - Death Notice
Death Notice Ann Marie (Kelley) Shackford

SHACKFORD – At her residence, No. 111 Willis
street, Friday, Dec. 14, 1860, Ann M. Shackford,
wife of William W Shackford, in the thirty-
fourth year of her age.
The friends of the family are invited to attend the
funeral from the Sandy Hill Chapel on Sunday at
3 o’clock.

 

CHILDREN:

Norman H Shackford (1850-1903) – Moved back north to New Hampshire where he worked on the railroad.  He married Emma Elmira Hodgman & moved

Stillborn Shackford (1851-1851)

Estilla Shackford (1857-????) – married Thomas Charles Wilson

Frank P Shackford (1857-1862)

All posts on this website are a work in progress.  We’d love to learn of any corrections or additions to the information shared.  Also we’d love it if  you’d like the post here or at http://www.facebook.com/shackfordgenealogy) as that helps share the post with others. Thanks!

SOURCES:

1850 United States Federal Census, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, population schedule, Epsom, Page No 454, dwelling 672, family 677, Wallace Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com

1860 United States Federal Census, Passaic County, New Jersey, population schedule, Paterson East Ward, Page no 82, household 491, family 640, Wm W Shackford; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

“DEATHS,” The Daily Guardian (Paterson, New Jersey), 15 December 1860; digital images, Fulton History (http://fultonhistory.com : accessed 13 March 2016).

“New Hampshire, Marriage and Divorce Records, 1659-1947,” digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 November 2015), Wallace Shackford m Ann Maria Kelley.

“New Jersey Deaths and Burials, 1720-1988,” database, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 15 November 2015), Ann M. Shackford, https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FZGT-TQL

Copyright 2017 Joanne Shackford Parkes  (sharing a link to this post is appreciated but please do not just copy this material and paste it elsewhere)